Comparison

AffiliateRail vs Tapfiliate

AffiliateRail is SaaS-only and non-custodial: payouts run from your own PayPal or Wise account, 0% taken, from $29 a month founding. Tapfiliate's published pricing runs from $89 to $179 a month and covers more ground, with ecommerce and multi-channel programs alongside SaaS. If your program is not only SaaS, that breadth decides it, and this page says so.

Written by Jimi Barkway, who built AffiliateRail. Jimi has run affiliate programs from both sides of the link. Corrections go to support@affiliaterail.com. Published 1 September 2026. Updated 6 September 2026.

Run AffiliateRail beside Tapfiliate for 14 days and compare the bills

No card. Your published affiliate links keep working.

The difference

What is the difference between AffiliateRail and Tapfiliate?

Tapfiliate is a broad, long-established platform. It serves ecommerce as well as SaaS. Its published pricing starts at $89 a month. AffiliateRail does one category and one payout model. SaaS programs on Stripe or Paddle, paid from your own PayPal or Wise account, with nothing taken from the payout. If your program is not only SaaS, Tapfiliate's breadth is a real advantage.

Where they differTapfiliateAffiliateRail
Entry price$89 a month at the bottom of their published range$29 a month founding, held for the life of the subscription
FocusSaaS, ecommerce and multi-channel programsSaaS on Stripe or Paddle, and nothing else
Who holds the moneyPayout handling depends on the route chosen; their pricing page is the place to checkNon-custodial on every plan. Your own PayPal or Wise account pays the affiliate
Payout feeNot published as a single figure on their pricing page0%. AffiliateRail never takes a cut of a payout
Affiliate portal languagesMultiple languagesThirteen languages, on your own domain from the $29 plan

Cost

What does each one cost?

Published plan prices on both sides. They come from the same verified figures that drive the calculator. Our founding price is held for the life of the subscription. The list price is what a plan costs once the founding places are gone.

PlanCeilingPriceAutomated payouts
AffiliateRail Launchto $10,000 a month$29 founding, $59 afterNo
AffiliateRail Growto $20,000 a month$59 founding, $89 afterYes
AffiliateRail Scaleto $50,000 a month$99 founding, $179 afterYes
Tapfiliate Published rangesee their pricing page$89 to $179 a monthNot published

Plan price is not the whole bill. A payout fee is a slice the platform takes out of the money you send your partners. It is charged on top of your plan, and a good month changes it. The true-cost calculator does the arithmetic on your own numbers.

14 days free, no card. 0% of every payout.

01 Custody

Who holds the money when affiliates get paid?

Tapfiliate's payout handling depends on the route you choose. Their pricing page is the right place to confirm the current arrangement. A comparison page written by a competitor is not.

On AffiliateRail every route is non-custodial. PayPal and Wise run through your own credentials. Payoneer, bank transfer and international wire are paid by you, from a batch file we produce. We take 0% either way.

Who holds the money in betweenMoney leaves your account and arrives with your affiliate. Between the two there is a gap with a question mark: who is holding it, and for how long.$2,500you sendthey get?Who is holding it in between, and for howlong?Almost no vendor says, anywhere on their site.

02 On AffiliateRail

Where does the money go on AffiliateRail?

AffiliateRail never holds it. You connect your own PayPal or Wise account. We work out who is owed what and tell your account to pay. The money goes from you to your affiliate and never passes through us.

So we take 0% of every payout, on every plan. There is no cut to take when the money never arrives. The custody page has every platform's own position, with sources.

How a payout moves on AffiliateRailMoney goes from your PayPal or Wise account straight to your affiliate, the same width at both ends. AffiliateRail works out the amounts and tells your account to pay; it never receives the money.$2,500you sendthey getAAffiliateRailworks out who is owed whatThe money never enters AffiliateRail.It goes from your own account to theirs, at thewidth it left.

03 The product

What does the product look like?

One dashboard for the program: affiliates, referrals, commissions and payouts. Your affiliates get a portal on your own domain, from the $29 plan. It comes in thirteen languages.

Tracking rides the Stripe or Paddle reference field. Not a cookie an ad blocker can drop. Payouts run from your own PayPal or Wise account on a schedule. The founder answers support.

The main screens, from the menu. Recorded on a demo program.

Credit where due

Where Tapfiliate is the better choice

No product wins on every axis. A comparison page that pretends otherwise is not worth reading. Tapfiliate has run affiliate programs for longer than most of this category, and covers more of it.

  • It serves ecommerce and multi-channel programs as well as SaaS. One platform can cover a business that sells in more than one way. AffiliateRail cannot do this and is not trying to.

  • A long track record and a wide integration list built up over years.

  • Established multi-language support in the affiliate-facing product.

  • A larger feature surface for programs that need coupon, voucher and offline channels alongside links.

Switching

How do you move a program from Tapfiliate?

The importer reads your Tapfiliate account through their API. It brings affiliates, customers and conversions across, with their commissions. Tapfiliate links carry the ref parameter, and our tracking script reads it. So links published years ago keep converting while you run both side by side. The switch guide covers what carries, what does not, and the order to do it in.

Questions

Common questions

Is AffiliateRail cheaper than Tapfiliate?

On published plan prices, $29 a month founding against a published range starting at $89. Whether that holds for your program depends on payout costs. It also depends on whether you need the channels Tapfiliate covers and AffiliateRail does not. The true-cost calculator compares the real monthly bill on eleven platforms at your own revenue.

Should I choose Tapfiliate for an ecommerce program?

Probably, yes. AffiliateRail is built for SaaS on Stripe or Paddle. It does not serve ecommerce or multi-channel programs. If your program spans more than SaaS subscriptions, Tapfiliate's breadth is the reason to pick it.

What does AffiliateRail do that Tapfiliate does not?

It never holds your money. You connect your own PayPal or Wise account. AffiliateRail tells it to pay, and takes 0% of every payout. It also ships the affiliate portal in thirteen languages, on your own domain, from the $29 plan.

Can I move a Tapfiliate program across?

Yes. The importer reads affiliates, customers and conversions straight from Tapfiliate's API, or from CSV. The tracking script reads Tapfiliate's ref parameter, so the links your affiliates already published keep converting. The Tapfiliate switch guide covers the order and what does not carry.

Sources

Where these facts come from

Every claim about another product here was read off their own pages. The date shown is the day it was read. Prices change, and then this page is wrong until we fix it. Email support@affiliaterail.com and we will correct it and move the date.

Start

Fourteen days to run it beside Tapfiliate, with nothing on the line

No card. Cancel in one click. Full refund within 30 days of your first payment.